Winning Tradition

Our riders may represent Sweet Briar on one or several of the following teams:

  • The National Collegiate Equestrian Association (NCEA) Team
  • The Intercollegiate Horse Show Association (IHSA) team
  • The Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC) team

Sweet Briar riders compete successfully in local and rated shows off campus in the USHJA Zone 3 region. Qualified students who are not on a team may participate as independent competitors in off-campus activities. Students also enjoy foxhunting, hunter paces and hunter trials with area clubs, including FarmingtonDeep Run, Oak Ridge and Bedford County hunts.

Makayla Benjamin '18 - Winning Tradition
Makayla Benjamin ’18

The College hosts several prestigious riding competitions each year, including indoor shows, a hunter trial, hunter pace and the Sweet Briar Horse Show, an annual event since 1926. Less experienced competitors can also ride and compete outside of lessons — our in-house shows let them experience the thrill of competition and build confidence.

Both advanced competitors and beginners enjoy a full calendar of riding activities throughout the year. Whether competing independently or on a team, participating as a recreational rider or working behind the scenes as an organizer, students at every level help make riding events a success.

Recent Awards

ODAC
2020

  • ODAC Scholar Athlete of the Year

  • 26 Riders on ODAC All-Academic Team

2019

  • ODAC Champion Team

  • ODAC rookie of the year

  • ODAC Rider of the year

  • ODAC Coach of the year

  • Three all conference ODAC Riders

2018
2017
2016
2015
2013
  • Scholar Rider Athlete of the Year — Elizabeth Hansbrough '13

2012
  • Champion Team

  • Coach of the Year — Mimi Wroten

2011


NCEA
2020

  • NCEA Farnam All Academic Riders - 2 First Team and One Second Team

2019

  • NCEA Quarterfinals in jumping seat equitation over fences at nationals

  • NCEA top 10 seed jumping seet

  • NCEA Team sportsmanship award

2018
  • Team Sportsmanship Award

  • Equitation Over Fences — Top 10 Seed


ANRC
2014
  • Novice Champions

  • Reserve Individual Novice Champions — Alexandra Markmann '17

2013
  • Novice Champions

  • National Reserve Champions

  • Individual Novice Champions — Kathleen Drake '14

  • Reserve Individual National Champions — Olivia Smith '14

  • Reserve Individual Novice Champions — Brianna Belter '13

2010
  • Novice Champions

  • National Reserve Champions

  • Reserve Individual National Champions — Morganne Young '11


ECAC
2020

  • ECAC Rider of the week 6 times

  • ECAC Freshman rider of the year

  • ECAC All Team Flat Rider and Fences Rider

  • Four riders received ECAC All Academic Awards



IHSA
2019-2020

  • IHSA Zone 4 Region 4 Champion Team

  • 11 Riders received IHSA National All-Academic Awards

2018-2019

  • IHSA Nationals 8th palace team

  • IHSA Zone 4 Reserve Champion Team

  • IHSA Zone 4 Region 4 Champion Team

2017-2018
2016-2017
  • Champion Zone 4 Region 2 — Open Equitation Over Fences

  • Reserve Champion Zone 4 Region 2 — Cacchione Cup Rider

2015-2016
  • Reserve Champion Zone 4 Region 2 — Cacchione Cup Rider

  • Reserve Champion Zone 4 Region 2 — Open Equitation Over Fences

  • Reserve Champion Zone 4 Region 2 — Walk-Trot Equitation

2014-2015
  • Reserve Champion Team for Zone 4 Region 2

  • Reserve Champion Zone 4 Region 2 — Advanced Walk, Trot, Canter

2013-2014
  • Reserve Champion Team for Zone 4 Region 2

  • National Reserve Champion — Intermediate Equitation Over Fences

  • Champion Zone 4 Region 2 — Cacchione Cup

  • Champion Zone 4 — Novice Equitation on the Flat

  • Champion Zone 4 — Intermediate Equitation Over Fences

  • Champion Zone 4 Region 2 — Intermediate Equitation Over Fences

  • Champion Zone 4 Region 2 — Novice Equitation Over Fences

  • Reserve Champion Zone 4 Region 2 — Open Equitation on the Flat

  • Reserve Champion Zone 4 Region 2 — Open Equitation Over Fences

  • Reserve Champion Zone 4 Region 2 — Novice Equitation on the Flat

  • Reserve Champion Zone 4 Region 2 — Advanced Walk-Trot-Canter

2012-2013
  • Reserve Champion Team for Zone 4 Region 2

  • Champion Zone 4 — Novice Equitation Over Fences

  • Champion Zone 4 Region 2 — Cacchione Cup

  • Reserve Champion Zone 4 Region 2 — Intermediate Equitation on the Flat

  • Reserve Champion Zone 4 Region 2 — Novice Equitation Over Fences

2011-2012
  • Reserve Champion Team for Zone 4 Region 2

  • Champion Zone 4 — Novice Equitation on the Flat

  • Champion Zone 4 — Intermediate Equitation on the Flat

  • Champion Zone 4 Region 2 — Novice Equitation on the Flat

  • Reserve Champion Zone 4 Region 2 — Intermediate Equitation on the Flat

  • Reserve Champion Zone 4 Region 2 — Open Equitation on the Flat