Visa Application Information

Passport

Students must have a valid passport (valid until six months after your return from France). If you don’t have a passport or it has expired, apply for it or renew it immediately!

Visa

Students studying in France for more than 90 days (i.e. a semester or year) must apply for a long-stay student visa unless your citizenship is excluded from the student visa requirement. If you do not need a student visa, you do need a valid passport from one of the exempt countries in order to enter France on that passport. Please verify your visa status according to your nationality.

Visa Application Process

The French student visa application is a multi-step process that can take over two months. You should begin this process as soon as possible. Do not delay!

Before beginning the process, please carefully review the FAQs and follow the step-by-step instructions.

If you have any questions, please contact the JYF office at jyf@sbc.edu or 434-381-6109.